Privacy

This document is our policy in respect to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP); it explains how we approach privacy and the management of your personal information. Please contact admin@tempozone.com.au if you require any further information regarding this Privacy Notice.

We respect and uphold your right to privacy protection under the APP in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. Our staff who access your information keep it protected and confidential and only use it for appropriate purposes in accordance with this notice.

Your personal information, including health information, is treated with sensitivity and only collected as is necessary for a function or activity to which you subscribe. When you give us your personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.

We may use your email address or mobile number to send you information connected to our business. This includes managing bookings, online training, subscription services and special events. You need to opt out from receiving communications when you choose to stop receiving similar communications in the future. Please let us know when to stop future communication by contacting admin@tempozone.com.au or if you want to change any information that you have previously provided.

We will not transfer your personal information overseas or into the cloud unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner which is inconsistent with the APP. Transfer of information overseas would normally only occur for data processing purposes, for example third party payment facilitators may process their data off-shore. The payment gateway we currently use processes data in Australia.

The information we collect is sourced from:

* completing a form on the TempoZone website

* your participation in any of our special events including information events

You may be photographed when you attend our events however wherever practical we would seek to obtain your consent prior to using the image obtained.

Cookies are used on our website to improve your experience by displaying content more relevant to you. This includes third party cookies like Remarketing with Google Analytics, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. If you are concerned with this use of cookies then you may configure your browser to a privacy setting that you prefer, however the website experience may differ and functions may not be available. Note that credit card processing requires use of cookies for identification and anti-fraud purposes.

In respect to users choosing tools and features to provide greater accessibility please provide feedback as you encounter any difficulty. We are committed to providing a positive experience to an accessibility challenge faced by users of our website. If you encounter any difficulties please send feedback to admin@tempozone.com.au The TempoZone website also uses statistical information collection tools (such as Google Analytics) to track site visits, navigation and performance. We use this to monitor the effectiveness of the website. Set your browser to Do-Not-Track if you are concerned with these tools.

We will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to contractors who provide services to us (for example database management, printing and mailing). We may, from time to time, include selected messages from event sponsors, collaborators or third parties in our communications, however we will not provide your details to any third party for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

We are very thankful to people who are willing to share their personal stories of recovery with others through media stories and in our newsletters. We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories in newsletters with your express written permission.